How MVision Complies With GDPR While Protecting Patients’ and Clinics’ Data

MVision's radiotherapy workflow

GDPR has been a hot topic over the last few years. In the past 12 months, there have been over 4,400 google searches related to GDPR, and the UK government will remain GDPR compliant after leaving the EU. The amount of people searching for answers related to GDPR further shows the need for clear information surrounding GDPR and data protection. This article will further define and describe GDPR, as well as explain how MVision AI protects data. 

What is GDPR?

The European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) is a legal framework including rights, obligations and guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information from individuals who live in the European Union (EU).

GDPR came into existence in 2016 and was put into effect by all European Member States, and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein, on May 25, 2018. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is one of the toughest privacy and security law in the world. Any organisation, anywhere in the world, that collects personal data from individuals in the EU is obligated to comply with this regulation. “The GDPR will levy harsh fines against those who violate its privacy and security standards, with penalties reaching into the tens of millions of euros,” said GDPR.EU. 

Here is a brief overview of the data subjects’ privacy rights as stated by the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

Individuals have, in principle, the right to:

  • Be informed about the collection and use of their personal data
  • Access and receive a copy of their personal data, and other supplementary information. 
  • Have inaccurate personal data to be rectified and have personal data erased / or “the right to be forgotten” personal data
  • Object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances
  • Have the right to request your personal data to be transferred via a portable format. 

Protecting the patient and medical practice’s privacy is of the utmost importance to MVision AI.

MVision prioritizes protecting the patients and medical practitioner’s privacy and takes GDPR very seriously. MVision not only provides quality tools for radiotherapy needs, but also guarantees data protection. From the founding of the company in 2017, MVision has followed the GDPR guidelines, and will continue to comply with laws and regulations pertaining to the protection of personal data in the EU.

How does MVIsion AI protect information?

MVision's radiotherapy workflow

When CT and MRI scans are sent to the MVision Cloud. MVision’s deep learning algorithm draws a 3D model of the organs. MVision AI, provides a tool to every clinic using MVision’s services, called the MVision Daemon. The tool is always in control of the clinic. MVision has no access to it unless it is granted for service or updates by clinical users. Any personal data will always be deleted after the successful termination of an operation data, and will not be visible for MVision in case of service updates. 

The tool identifies image data, and therefore, no personal data leaves the hospital’s IT systems. The construction of the personal data or the identity of a person is not visible from the data leaving the clinical IT systems. In the event that someone could send data, which has not been properly identified: the MVision Cloud identifies this while receiving the image, and will reject and delete this data. The neural network will then create contours and send back only the contours. All images are deleted from the cloud after the segmentation services are complete. 

The entire data transfer and handling process is documented. Product codes are provided to the clinical user on a regular basis to prove to auditors that the user’s works are GDPR compliant. Before the implementation of the services, the clicial user and a local data protection officer must receive comprehensive documentation of all processes. This is important so that all necessary legal documents can be created in collaboration with the data protection officer. This practice is well accepted in both private and public sector hospitals.

GDPR for organisations involved with cloud-based services

MVision AI is both GDPR compliant and cloud-based. MVision ensures that key areas are in order and are GDPR-compliant. As previously mentioned, all data is erased and no personal information on patients is collected. Our local servers and cloud-based systems ensure data loss prevention. Therefore, MVision complies with both general, cloud security, and local regulations.

Conclusion

GDPR is important for protecting the privacy and security of individuals. MVision AI will continue to protect the data of hospitals and patients permanently. MVision AI is both cloud based and secure, complying with GDPR guidelines, We value transparency and are open to providing further explanations on data transparency at MVision upon request, while maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of clinics and their patients. 

Learn more about MVision AI

MVision is proud to protect the data of clinics and their patients. Mvision has been providing GDPR compliant, guideline based, top-of-the-line, and timely radiotherapy services across Europe. To stay up-to-date on the latest news and information, visit our website or follow us on LinkedIn

For more information on our services, contact MVision AI:

c/o Terkko Health Hub, Haartmaninkatu 4, 00290 Helsinki, Finland.

Tel: +358 (0) 40 5489 229

Email: info@mvision.ai

Fore media inquiries

Tel: +358 40 500 7915

Email: pr@mvision.ai

Sources

Frankenfield, Jake. “General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).” Investopedia, Investopedia, 19 May 2021, www.investopedia.com/terms/g/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr.asp. 

“GDPR.” Google Trends, 26 July 2021, trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=GDPR. 

“Right to Be Informed.” ICO, ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/. 

“What Is GDPR, the EU’s New Data Protection Law?” GDPR.eu, 13 Feb. 2019, gdpr.eu/what-is-gdpr/. 

 

Our Newsletter

Subscribe to get information, latest news and other interesting offers about MVision AI

Related Posts

20.6.2024

World Kidney Cancer Day 2024: “Listen”

World Kidney Cancer Day is observed every year on the second Thursday of June. “Listening” is this year’s theme, which refers to the benefits of shared decision making, patient’s empowerment to seek a second opinion and creating awareness around misinformation and how to check if sources are reliable (1). More…

News

14.6.2024

MVision AI Appoints Antti Pirskanen as New Chief Financial Officer

Helsinki, Finland – June 14, 2024 – MVision AI, a pioneering company in the development of innovative AI solutions for radiation oncology is pleased to announce the appointment of Antti Pirskanen as its new Chief Financial Officer (CFO). Antti will assume his responsibilities immediately, bringing extensive expertise in financial management…

Press Releases

14.6.2024

MVision AI Receives MFDS Approval and Market Authorization for South Korea

HELSINKI, Finland – June 14, 2024 MVision AI is pleased to announce that our application for MVision AI Segmentation (Contour+) in South Korea has been accepted by the Ministry of Food and Drug Safety (MFDS) under the “Image Segmentation Application Software” for image analysis algorithms to be used in radiation…

Press Releases